Difference between revisions of "Angelo Dundee"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (links created)
m (fixed internal link)
Line 22: Line 22:
 
== Miscellaneous ==
 
== Miscellaneous ==
 
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promoter [[Chris Dundee]].
 
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promoter [[Chris Dundee]].
*Named [[Boxing Writers' Association of America Manager of the Year]] for 1968 and 1979.
+
*Named [[Boxing Writers Association of America Manager of the Year]] for 1968 and 1979.
 
*Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Managers & Trainers)
 
*Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Managers & Trainers)
 
<small>Dundee-Leonard photo courtesy of www.authographedtoyou.com</small>  
 
<small>Dundee-Leonard photo courtesy of www.authographedtoyou.com</small>  

Revision as of 16:48, 29 September 2007

Angelo Dundee

Dundee advising Ray Leonard.

Birth Name: Angelo Merena
Born: August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, PA, USA

Considered one of the all-time great trainers. He trained such world champions as:

And other boxers such as:

Miscellaneous

Dundee-Leonard photo courtesy of www.authographedtoyou.com