Difference between revisions of "Angelo Dundee"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed internal link)
m
Line 20: Line 20:
 
*[[David Estrada]]
 
*[[David Estrada]]
 
*[[Douglas Vaillant]]
 
*[[Douglas Vaillant]]
 +
*  Jeff Merritt
 
== Miscellaneous ==
 
== Miscellaneous ==
 
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promoter [[Chris Dundee]].
 
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promoter [[Chris Dundee]].

Revision as of 11:34, 22 March 2008

Angelo Dundee

Dundee advising Ray Leonard.

Birth Name: Angelo Merena
Born: August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, PA, USA

Considered one of the all-time great trainers. He trained such world champions as:

And other boxers such as:

Miscellaneous

Dundee-Leonard photo courtesy of www.authographedtoyou.com