Difference between revisions of "Angelo Dundee"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 21: Line 21:
 
*[[Douglas Vaillant]]
 
*[[Douglas Vaillant]]
 
*  Jeff Merritt
 
*  Jeff Merritt
*  Dick Di Veronica  
+
*  Dick Di Veronica
 +
*  Willi Besmanoff
 +
*  Michael Olajide
 +
*  Slobodan Kacar
 
== Miscellaneous ==
 
== Miscellaneous ==
 
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promoter [[Chris Dundee]].
 
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promoter [[Chris Dundee]].

Revision as of 02:26, 26 April 2008

Angelo Dundee
Dundee advising Ray Leonard

Birth Name: Angelo Merena
Born: August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, PA, USA

Considered one of the all-time great trainers. He trained such world champions as:

And other boxers such as:

Miscellaneous

Dundee-Leonard photo courtesy of www.authographedtoyou.com