Difference between revisions of "Angelo Dundee"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 24: Line 24:
 
*  Willi Besmanoff
 
*  Willi Besmanoff
 
*  Michael Olajide
 
*  Michael Olajide
*  Slobodan Kacar  
+
*  Slobodan Kacar
 +
*  John Holman
 +
*  Terry Ray
 
== Miscellaneous ==
 
== Miscellaneous ==
 
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promoter [[Chris Dundee]].
 
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promoter [[Chris Dundee]].

Revision as of 13:27, 20 May 2008

Angelo Dundee
Dundee advising Ray Leonard

Birth Name: Angelo Merena
Born: August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, PA, USA

Considered one of the all-time great trainers. He trained such world champions as:

And other boxers such as:

Miscellaneous

Dundee-Leonard photo courtesy of www.authographedtoyou.com