Difference between revisions of "Angelo Dundee"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(expanded)
m
(39 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Born:''' August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
+
[[Image:Dundee.Angelo2.jpg|left|thumb|Angelo Dundee]]
 +
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1992<br>Non-Participant Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/nonparticipant/dundeeangelo.html click]]]
  
Birth name: Angelo Merena
+
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 +
'''Birth Name:''' Angelo Merena<br>
 +
'''Born:''' August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, PA, USA<BR>
 +
'''Died:''' February 1, 2012
  
Considered one of the all-time great trainers, working world champions such as:
+
'''[[:Category:Angelo Dundee Gallery|Angelo Dundee Gallery]]'''<BR>
*[[Boxer:Muhammad Ali:000180|Muhammad Ali]]
+
*[[Boxer:Sugar Ray Leonard:000269|Sugar Ray Leonard]],
+
*[[Boxer:Carmen Basilio:008997|Carmen Basilio]]
+
*Luis Rodriguez
+
*Willie Pastrano
+
*Ralph Dupas
+
*George Foreman (during Foreman's comeback)
+
*Jose Napoles
+
  
== Misceallaneous Facts ==
+
'''Angelo Dundee''' is considered one of the greatest trainers of all-time. He learned the intricacies of the sweet science watching the great trainers at [[Stillman's Gym]] in the late 1940s.  
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promter [[Chris Dundee]].
+
*Named [[Boxing Writers' Association of America Manager of the Year]] for 1968 and 1979.
+
  
[[Image:Angelo_dundee.jpg|left|Angelo Dundee advising Sugar Ray Leonard (photo from www.authographedtoyou.com)]]  
+
Dundee's first world champion was [[Carmen Basilio]], who won the World Welterweight Championship from [[Tony DeMarco]] in 1955.
  
[[Category:Trainers|Dundee, Angelo]]
+
He moved to Miami Beach in the 1950s and helped his brother [[Chris Dundee]] run the [[5th Street Gym (Miami)|5th Street Gym]]. Miami became a prime location to work with Cuban fighters and the Dundee brothers thrived and turned Miami Beach into a boxing powerhouse.
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Dundee, Angelo]]
+
 
 +
Dundee is best known for training [[Muhammad Ali]]. He was hired to work with Ali in 1960 and stayed with him until his last fight in 1981.
 +
 
 +
He is also well known for his association with [[Sugar Ray Leonard]]. Dundee was hired to work with Leonard after he won the [[Olympics]] in 1976. He guided Leonard to the three world titles.
 +
 
 +
He was inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2009.
 +
----
 +
Dundee trained the following world champions:  
 +
*[[Muhammad Ali]]
 +
*[[Carmen Basilio]]
 +
*[[Ralph Dupas]]
 +
*[[Jimmy Ellis]]
 +
*[[George Foreman]] (during Foreman's comeback)
 +
*[[Slobodan Kacar]]
 +
*[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]
 +
*[[Jose Napoles]]
 +
*[[Michael Nunn]]
 +
*[[Willie Pastrano]]
 +
*[[Sugar Ramos]]
 +
*[[Luis Manuel Rodriguez]]
 +
*[[Pinklon Thomas]]
 +
*[[James Tillis]]
 +
Other boxers with whom Dundee worked:
 +
*[[Willi Besmanoff]]
 +
*[[Bill Bossio]]
 +
*[[Dick DiVeronica]]
 +
*[[David Estrada]]
 +
*[[John Holman]]
 +
*  Billy Kilgore
 +
*[[Jeff Merritt]]
 +
*[[Michael Olajide]]
 +
*[[Marc Randazzo]]
 +
*[[Terry Ray ]]
 +
* [[Trevor Berbick]] (Briefly)
 +
*[[Arthur Johnson]]
 +
*[[Douglas Vaillant]]
 +
*[[Andy Arel]]
 +
*[[Jose Legra]], briefly before Legra won the featherweight world title
 +
*[[Oscar De La Hoya]] as an advisor for the Manny Pacquiao bout
 +
*  Wilfredo Gomez - For the Rocky Lockridge fight
 +
*  Ruben Castillo
 +
*  Charley Norkus
 +
 
 +
== Awards & Recognition ==
 +
*[[Boxing Writers Association of America]] [[Al Buck Award]] for [[Boxing Writers Association of America Manager of the Year|Manager of the Year]] (1968 and 1979).
 +
*Boxing Writers Association of America [[James J. Walker Memorial Award|James J. Walker  Award]] for Long and Meritorious Service (1996).
 +
*Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Managers & Trainers).
 +
*Inducted into the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]], Non-Participant.
 +
<small>Dundee-Leonard photo courtesy of www.authographedtoyou.com</small>
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Dundee, Angelo}}
 +
[[Category:Trainers]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 +
[[Category:2012 Deaths]]

Revision as of 19:30, 6 January 2013

Angelo Dundee
Class of 1992
Non-Participant Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Birth Name: Angelo Merena
Born: August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, PA, USA
Died: February 1, 2012

Angelo Dundee Gallery

Angelo Dundee is considered one of the greatest trainers of all-time. He learned the intricacies of the sweet science watching the great trainers at Stillman's Gym in the late 1940s.

Dundee's first world champion was Carmen Basilio, who won the World Welterweight Championship from Tony DeMarco in 1955.

He moved to Miami Beach in the 1950s and helped his brother Chris Dundee run the 5th Street Gym. Miami became a prime location to work with Cuban fighters and the Dundee brothers thrived and turned Miami Beach into a boxing powerhouse.

Dundee is best known for training Muhammad Ali. He was hired to work with Ali in 1960 and stayed with him until his last fight in 1981.

He is also well known for his association with Sugar Ray Leonard. Dundee was hired to work with Leonard after he won the Olympics in 1976. He guided Leonard to the three world titles.

He was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2009.


Dundee trained the following world champions:

Other boxers with whom Dundee worked:

Awards & Recognition

Dundee-Leonard photo courtesy of www.authographedtoyou.com