Difference between revisions of "Angelo Dundee"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(2nd image linked added)
m (links created)
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
Considered one of the all-time great trainers. He trained such world champions as:  
 
Considered one of the all-time great trainers. He trained such world champions as:  
*[[Boxer:Muhammad Ali:000180|Muhammad Ali]]
+
*[[Muhammad Ali]]
*[[Boxer:Sugar Ray Leonard:000269|Sugar Ray Leonard]]
+
*[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]
*[[Boxer:Carmen Basilio:008997|Carmen Basilio]]
+
*[[Carmen Basilio]]
*Luis Rodriguez
+
*[[Luis Rodriguez]]
*Willie Pastrano
+
*[[Willie Pastrano]]
*Ralph Dupas
+
*[[Ralph Dupas]]
*George Foreman (during Foreman's comeback)
+
*[[George Foreman]] (during Foreman's comeback)
*Jose Napoles
+
*[[Jose Napoles]]
*Jimmy Ellis
+
*[[Jimmy Ellis]]
*Sugar Ramos
+
*[[Sugar Ramos]]
  
 
And other boxers such as:
 
And other boxers such as:
*Bill Bossio
+
*[[Bill Bossio]]
*David Estrada
+
*[[David Estrada]]
 
*[[Douglas Vaillant]]
 
*[[Douglas Vaillant]]
 
== Miscellaneous ==
 
== Miscellaneous ==

Revision as of 20:54, 28 October 2006

Angelo Dundee

Dundee advising Ray Leonard.

Birth Name: Angelo Merena
Born: August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, PA, USA

Considered one of the all-time great trainers. He trained such world champions as:

And other boxers such as:

Miscellaneous

Dundee-Leonard photo courtesy of www.authographedtoyou.com