Angelo Dundee

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 14:30, 6 January 2013 by Elguapo427 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Angelo Dundee
Class of 1992
Non-Participant Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Birth Name: Angelo Merena
Born: August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, PA, USA
Died: February 1, 2012

Angelo Dundee Gallery

Angelo Dundee is considered one of the greatest trainers of all-time. He learned the intricacies of the sweet science watching the great trainers at Stillman's Gym in the late 1940s.

Dundee's first world champion was Carmen Basilio, who won the World Welterweight Championship from Tony DeMarco in 1955.

He moved to Miami Beach in the 1950s and helped his brother Chris Dundee run the 5th Street Gym. Miami became a prime location to work with Cuban fighters and the Dundee brothers thrived and turned Miami Beach into a boxing powerhouse.

Dundee is best known for training Muhammad Ali. He was hired to work with Ali in 1960 and stayed with him until his last fight in 1981.

He is also well known for his association with Sugar Ray Leonard. Dundee was hired to work with Leonard after he won the Olympics in 1976. He guided Leonard to the three world titles.

He was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2009.


Dundee trained the following world champions:

Other boxers with whom Dundee worked:

Awards & Recognition

Dundee-Leonard photo courtesy of www.authographedtoyou.com

Personal tools
Boxrec Database