Difference between revisions of "Anselmo Moreno"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:Anselmo Moreno.JPG|left|225px]]
 
[[File:Anselmo Moreno.JPG|left|225px]]
 
<boxer>97557</boxer>
 
<boxer>97557</boxer>
 +
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 11-1 (3 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 7-1 (1 KO) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Felix Machado]], [[Tomas Rojas]], [[Volodymyr Sydorenko]] (twice), [[Mahyar Monshipour]], [[Lorenzo Parra]], and [[Vic Darchinyan]].
 +
**Lost against [[Abner Mares]].
 +
*Has a record of 8-1 (2 KOs) in fights outside his native Panama.
 +
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedecaribe Bantamweight Title (February 2007)
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedecentro Bantamweight Title (May 2006)
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedebol Bantamweight Title (May 2006)
 +
*Panamanian Super Flyweight Title (August 2005)
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedecentro Super Flyweight Title (January 2005)
 +
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBA]] Super World Bantamweight Title
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 12:25, 12 November 2012

Anselmo Moreno.JPG

Name: Anselmo Moreno
Alias: Chemito
Born: 1985-06-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: El Martillo, Panama
Hometown: San Miguelito, Panama
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedecaribe Bantamweight Title (February 2007)
  • WBA Fedecentro Bantamweight Title (May 2006)
  • WBA Fedebol Bantamweight Title (May 2006)
  • Panamanian Super Flyweight Title (August 2005)
  • WBA Fedecentro Super Flyweight Title (January 2005)

World Titles

  • WBA Super World Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Wladimir Sidorenko
WBA Bantamweight Champion
2008 May 31 – 2010 Nov
Upgraded to Super Champion
2010 Nov – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Koki Kameda
Regular Champion