Archak Ter-Meliksetian

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:25, 24 August 2005 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Archak TerMeliksetian
Alias: Shark Attack
Born: 1978-06-09
Birthplace: Yerevan, Armenia
Hometown: Fairview, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager and Trainer: Henry Cortes

Archak, a thunderous puncher was born in Armenia. His father was the Armenian Olympic Gymnastics Team Coach who in 1990 accepted an opportunity to re-locate to Brazil and head the Brazilian Olympic Gymnastics Team. The family settled in Porto Alegre.

As an amateur Archak compiled a record of 98-8 (76KOs), while capturing four Brazilian National Titles and four International Championships.