Archie Moore

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Trivia)
(Trivia)
Line 18: Line 18:
 
== Trivia ==
 
== Trivia ==
 
*The 2006 movie [[Rocky Balboa]] was inspired in part by Archie Moore and his boxing career at an advanced age.
 
*The 2006 movie [[Rocky Balboa]] was inspired in part by Archie Moore and his boxing career at an advanced age.
* Moore also trained [[James Tillis]]
+
* Moore notably trained [[James Tillis]]
  
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==

Revision as of 11:14, 2 February 2013

Archie Moore
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Archie Moore
Alias: Old Mongoose
Birth Name: Archibald Lee Wright
Born: 1916-12-13
Birthplace: Benoit, Mississippi, USA
Died: 1998-12-09 (Age:81)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Benoit, Mississippi, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Archie Moore Gallery

Archie Moore, who had more known knockouts than any other boxer in history, claimed that he was born December 13, 1916, but his mother said that he was born December 13, 1913. Said Moore: "I have given this a lot of thought and have decided that I must have been three when I was born."

The U.S. Census record from 1920 seems to put an end to the mystery. "Archie L. Wright" is listed as a nephew in the household of Cleveland Moore and was three years and two months old on the date of the census - January 2, 1920. It also states that he was born in Mississippi.

Moore's early boxing career is still being researched, as of 2011. One recent discovery: He fought a three-round exhibition with Sammy Jackson on December 8, 1936 in St. Louis. This fight may have been previously listed incorrectly as occurring on December 3, 1936, but as a six-rounder instead of three rounds.

He died December 9, 1998 of heart failure.

Trivia

  • The 2006 movie Rocky Balboa was inspired in part by Archie Moore and his boxing career at an advanced age.
  • Moore notably trained James Tillis

External Links

  • Career acting redits: [1]
  • Obituary (via CBZ): [2]
  • Grave Site: [3]



Preceded by:
Joey Maxim
World Light Heavyweight Champion
1952 Dec 17 – 1962 May 12
Abandons title, loses all recognition
Succeeded by:
Harold Johnson


Personal tools
Boxrec Database