Difference between revisions of "Argenis Mendez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:argenis.jpeg|230px|thumb|left]]
 
[[File:argenis.jpeg|230px|thumb|left]]
 
<boxer>378733</boxer>
 
<boxer>378733</boxer>
 +
'''Promoter:''' Acquinity Sports <br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Virgil Hunter]] (2013-)
 
'''Trainer''': [[Virgil Hunter]] (2013-)
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 06:29, 10 March 2013

Argenis.jpeg

Name: Argenis Mendez
Birth Name: Argenis Alexander Mendez Zapata
Born: 1986-07-03 (Age:28)
Birthplace: San Juan de la Maguana, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Acquinity Sports
Trainer: Virgil Hunter (2013-)

Amateur Highlights

  • Mendez boxed as a bantamweight for the Dominican Republic Olympic team at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games, losing in his opening round match to Maksym Tretyak of Ukraine on a 24-30 decision.
  • Won a silver medal at the 2003 World Cadet Championships
  • Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) 17-2 at the 2003 Panamerican Games
  • Won a silver medal at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  • Won gold at the 2005 Panamerican Championships
  • Lost in the second round of the 2005 World Championships to Alexey Tischenko (RUS) 40-23
  • Versus reported his amateur record as 238-12.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • USBA Super Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBA Fedelatin Super Featherweight Title (2008)


Preceded by:
Juan Carlos Salgado
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
2013 Mar 9 – present
Succeeded by: