Difference between revisions of "Argenis Mendez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 5: Line 5:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
== Olympic Games results ==
*Mendez boxed as a bantamweight for the Dominican Republic Olympic team at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games, losing in his opening round match to [[Maksym Tretyak]] of Ukraine on a 24-30 decision.
+
Represented Dominican Republic at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).
*Won a silver medal at the 2003 World Cadet Championships
+
*Round 1/16 - Lost to [[Maksym Tretyak]] (Ukraine) 24-30
*Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) 17-2 at the 2003 Panamerican Games
+
 
*Won a silver medal at the 2004 World Junior Championships
+
== Other amateur achievements ==
*Won gold at the 2005 Panamerican Championships
+
*Lost in the second round of the 2005 World Championships to Alexey Tischenko (RUS) 40-23
+
 
*[[Versus]] reported his amateur record as 238-12.
 
*[[Versus]] reported his amateur record as 238-12.
 +
*'''2003''' World Cadet Championships Silver medalist in Bucharest, Romania at 54 kg.
 +
**Defeated [[Grigorij Tulakov]] (Germany) 25-16
 +
**Defeated [[Imil Iksanov]] (Russia) 25-12
 +
**Defeated [[Mihail Petrovschii]] (Moldavia) 23-12
 +
**Defeated [[Elshan Ismailov]] (Azerbaijan) 16-15
 +
**Lost to [[Yerkabulan Zhumanbayev]] (Kazakhstan) 26-27
 +
*'''2003''' Pan American Games participant, in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, at 54 kg.
 +
**Lost to [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] (Cuba) 2-17
 +
*'''2004''' 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist in Tijuana, Mexico, at 54 kg.
 +
**Defeated [[Jhonny Perez]] (Colombia) 29-16
 +
**Lost to [[Juan Manuel Lopez]] (Puerto Rico) 15-21
 +
*'''2004''' 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, at 54 kg.
 +
**Defeated [[Roberto Benitez]] (United States) 22-5
 +
**Defeated [[Alexander Espinoza]] (Venezuela) 16-14
 +
*'''2004''' World Junior Championships Silver medalist in Jeju Island, South Korea, at 57 kg.
 +
**Defeated [[Gary Buckland]] (Wales) 37-13
 +
**Defeated [[Syed Qarar Shah]] (Pakistan) 33-13
 +
**Defeated [[Eric Mondou]] (Canada) 31-16
 +
**Defeated [[Eddy Flores]] (Cuba) 27-26
 +
**Lost to [[Eduard Ambartsumyan]] (Russia) 27-32
 +
*'''2005''' Pan American Boxing Championships Gold medalist in Teresopolis, Brazil, at 57 kg.
 +
**Defeated [[Eddy Flores]] (Cuba) 12-11
 +
**Defeated [[Abner Cotto]] (Puerto Rico) 30-18
 +
**Defeated [[Daniel Silva]] (Brazil) 18-11
 +
*'''2005''' World Championships participant in Mianyang, China, at 57 kg.
 +
**Defeated [[Jyri Naskali]] (Finland) 20-8
 +
**Lost to [[Aleksei Tishchenko]] (Russia) 23-40
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==

Revision as of 13:23, 10 March 2013

Argenis.jpeg

Name: Argenis Mendez
Birth Name: Argenis Alexander Mendez Zapata
Born: 1986-07-03 (Age:29)
Birthplace: San Juan de la Maguana, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Acquinity Sports
Trainer: Virgil Hunter (2013-)

Olympic Games results

Represented Dominican Republic at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).

Other amateur achievements

Regional & Minor Titles

  • USBA Super Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBA Fedelatin Super Featherweight Title (2008)


Preceded by:
Juan Carlos Salgado
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
2013 Mar 9 – present
Succeeded by: