Difference between revisions of "Argenis Mendez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 20: Line 20:
 
**Lost to [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] (Cuba) 2-17
 
**Lost to [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] (Cuba) 2-17
 
*'''2004''' 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist in Tijuana, Mexico, at 54 kg.
 
*'''2004''' 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist in Tijuana, Mexico, at 54 kg.
**Defeated [[Jhonny Perez]] (Colombia) 29-16
+
**Defeated [[Yonnhy Perez]] (Colombia) 29-16
 
**Lost to [[Juan Manuel Lopez]] (Puerto Rico) 15-21
 
**Lost to [[Juan Manuel Lopez]] (Puerto Rico) 15-21
 
*'''2004''' 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, at 54 kg.
 
*'''2004''' 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, at 54 kg.

Revision as of 13:27, 10 March 2013

Argenis.jpeg

Name: Argenis Mendez
Birth Name: Argenis Alexander Mendez Zapata
Born: 1986-07-03 (Age:28)
Birthplace: San Juan de la Maguana, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Acquinity Sports
Trainer: Virgil Hunter (2013-)

Olympic Games results

Represented Dominican Republic at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).

Other amateur achievements

Regional & Minor Titles

  • USBA Super Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBA Fedelatin Super Featherweight Title (2008)


Preceded by:
Juan Carlos Salgado
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
2013 Mar 9 – present
Succeeded by: