Argenis Mendez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:21, 25 January 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Argenis Mendez

Name: Algenis Mendez
Birth Name: Argenis Alexander Méndez Zapata
Born: 1986-07-03 (Age:29)
Birthplace: San Juan de la Maguana, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Virgil Hunter (2013-)

Amateur Highlights

  • Mendez boxed as a bantamweight for the Dominican Republic Olympic team at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games, losing in his opening round match to Maksym Tretyak of Ukraine on a 24-30 decision.
  • Won a silver medal at the 2003 World Cadet Championships
  • Lost to Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) 17-2 at the 2003 Panamerican Games
  • Won a silver medal at the 2004 World Junior Championships
  • Won gold at the 2005 Panamerican Championships
  • Lost in the second round of the 2005 World Championships to Alexey Tischenko (RUS) 40-23
  • Versus reported his amateur record as 238-12.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • USBA Super Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBA Fedelatin Super Featherweight Title (2008)