Armand Emanuel

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:02, 5 November 2012 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
ArmandEmanuel2.JPG

Name: Armand Emanuel
Alias: The Boxing Barrister
Birth Name: Armand Charles Emanuel
Born: 1905-10-22
Birthplace: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Died: 1979-07-27 (Age:73)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3

Armand Emanuel was an attorney who claimed he made more money in the ring than in a courtroom. He was the former National A.A.U. Heavyweight Champion.

James P. Dawson of the New York Times gave this description of him following his victory over Mike McTigue on 7 June 1928: "Emanuel is a busy youngster, with a good left hand but a crude attack. He is a weak hitter and has a jaw which is none too strong in withstanding punishment."

A feature article on Emanuel, with many photos, appeared in the Ring Magazine: November 1998 issue. He was also featured on the cover of the September 1928 issue.

Biography: [1]