Armando Muniz

From BoxRec
Revision as of 10:57, 27 October 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
MunizArmando.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Armando Muniz
Alias: El Hombre / The Man
Birth Name: Armando Muñíz
Born: 1947-05-03
Birthplace: Mexico
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jake Horn
Armando Muniz Gallery

Amateur Career

Armando Muniz represented the United States in the 1968 Mexico City Olympics in the Welterweight (148 pound) class. Muniz was eliminated in the quarter-finals. Muniz was also the National AAU Welterweight champion in 1969 and 1970.

Olympic games results

1968 (as a welterweight)

Notes