Difference between revisions of "Artur Grigorian"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (inserted title succession box using data from corresponding title lineage)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
**Defeated [[Justin Rowsell]] (Australia) PTS (21-15)
 
**Defeated [[Justin Rowsell]] (Australia) PTS (21-15)
 
**Lost to [[Marco Rudolph]]  (Germany) PTS (14-19)
 
**Lost to [[Marco Rudolph]]  (Germany) PTS (14-19)
*'''1992''' Grigorian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the Barcelona Olympic Games as a Lightweight. His results were:
+
*'''1992''' Grigorian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the Barcelona [[Olympic Games]] as a Lightweight. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Oscar Palomino]] (Spain) 11-10
 
**Defeated [[Oscar Palomino]] (Spain) 11-10
 
**Lost to [[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 3-9
 
**Lost to [[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 3-9
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Acelino Freitas]]|
 +
years=13 Apr 1996 &ndash; 3 Jan 2004
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:Soviet Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 
[[Category:Soviet Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]

Revision as of 21:07, 7 November 2007

Name: Artur Grigorian
Alias: King Artur
Birth Name: Atuiz Grigorjan
Born: 1967-10-20
Birthplace: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
13 Apr 1996 – 3 Jan 2004
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas