Difference between revisions of "Artur Grigorian"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*'''1991''' 2nd place as a Lightweight at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
 
*'''1991''' 2nd place as a Lightweight at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
**Defeated [[Juan Carlos Saiz Segura]] (Spain) PTS (26-4)
+
**Defeated [[Juan Carlos Saiz Segura]] (Spain) PTS (26-18)
 
**Defeated [[Julio Gonzalez (Cuba)|Julio Gonzalez]] (Cuba) PTS (15-12)
 
**Defeated [[Julio Gonzalez (Cuba)|Julio Gonzalez]] (Cuba) PTS (15-12)
 
**Defeated [[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) PTS (19-7)
 
**Defeated [[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) PTS (19-7)

Revision as of 22:00, 6 January 2008

Name: Artur Grigorian
Alias: King Artur
Birth Name: Atuiz Grigorjan
Born: 1967-10-20
Birthplace: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
13 Apr 1996 – 3 Jan 2004
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas