Difference between revisions of "Artur Grigorian"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(13 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:grigorian.jpg|left|thumb|Artur Grigorian]]
 
<boxer>5673</boxer>
 
<boxer>5673</boxer>
 +
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*'''1991''' 2nd place as a Lightweight at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Juan Carlos Saiz Segura]] (Spain) PTS (26-18)
 +
**Defeated [[Julio Gonzalez (Cuba)|Julio Gonzalez]] (Cuba) PTS (15-12)
 +
**Defeated [[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) PTS (19-7)
 +
**Defeated [[Justin Rowsell]] (Australia) PTS (21-15)
 +
**Lost to [[Marco Rudolph]]  (Germany) PTS (14-19)
 +
*'''1992''' Grigorian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the Barcelona [[Olympic Games]] as a Lightweight. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Oscar Palomino]] (Spain) 11-10
 +
**Lost to [[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 3-9
  
Grirogian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games as a Lightweight. His results were:
+
{{start box}}
*Defeated [[Oscar Palomino]] (Spain) 11-10
+
{{Succession box|
*Lost to [[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 3-9
+
before=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Acelino Freitas]]|
 +
years=1996 Apr 13 &ndash; 2004 Jan 3
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
At the 1996 Atlanta Olympics he represented the Armenian team, this time boxing as a Featherweight. His results were:
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Grigorian, Artur}}
*Defeated [[Elvis Konamegui]] (Cameroon) 10-3
+
[[Category:Armenian Boxers]]
*Lost to [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]] (United States) 3-16
+
[[Category:Armenian World Champions]]
 
+
[[Category:1992 Olympians]]
[[Category:Soviet Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
+
[[Category:Soviet Olympians]]
[[Category:Armenian Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
+
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
+
[[Category:Uzbekistani World Champions]]
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
+
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
[[Category:Armenian Boxers|Grigorian, Artur]]
+

Revision as of 20:44, 19 December 2011

Artur Grigorian

Name: Artur Grigorian
Alias: King Artur
Birth Name: Atuiz Grigorjan
Born: 1967-10-20
Birthplace: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
1996 Apr 13 – 2004 Jan 3
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas