Difference between revisions of "Artur Grigorian"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Cuban Julio Gonzalez directing to Mexican boxer of same name)
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:grigorian.jpg|left|thumb|Artur Grigorian]]
 
<boxer>5673</boxer>
 
<boxer>5673</boxer>
 
+
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*'''1991''' 2nd place as a Lightweight at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
 
*'''1991''' 2nd place as a Lightweight at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
**Defeated [[Antonio Saez]] (Spain) PTS (26-4)
+
**Defeated [[Juan Carlos Saiz Segura]] (Spain) PTS (26-18)
 
**Defeated [[Julio Gonzalez (Cuba)|Julio Gonzalez]] (Cuba) PTS (15-12)
 
**Defeated [[Julio Gonzalez (Cuba)|Julio Gonzalez]] (Cuba) PTS (15-12)
 
**Defeated [[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) PTS (19-7)
 
**Defeated [[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) PTS (19-7)
 
**Defeated [[Justin Rowsell]] (Australia) PTS (21-15)
 
**Defeated [[Justin Rowsell]] (Australia) PTS (21-15)
 
**Lost to [[Marco Rudolph]]  (Germany) PTS (14-19)
 
**Lost to [[Marco Rudolph]]  (Germany) PTS (14-19)
*'''1992''' Grigorian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the Barcelona Olympic Games as a Lightweight. His results were:
+
*'''1992''' Grigorian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the Barcelona [[Olympic Games]] as a Lightweight. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Oscar Palomino]] (Spain) 11-10
 
**Defeated [[Oscar Palomino]] (Spain) 11-10
 
**Lost to [[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 3-9
 
**Lost to [[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 3-9
  
[[Category:Soviet Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
+
{{start box}}
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
+
{{Succession box|
[[Category:Armenian Boxers|Grigorian, Artur]]
+
before=[[Oscar De La Hoya]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Acelino Freitas]]|
 +
years=1996 Apr 13 &ndash; 2004 Jan 3
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Grigorian, Artur}}
 +
[[Category:Armenian Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:Armenian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:1992 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Soviet Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Uzbekistani World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]

Revision as of 20:44, 19 December 2011

Artur Grigorian

Name: Artur Grigorian
Alias: King Artur
Birth Name: Atuiz Grigorjan
Born: 1967-10-20
Birthplace: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
1996 Apr 13 – 2004 Jan 3
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas