Difference between revisions of "Artur Grigorian"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>5673</boxer>
 
<boxer>5673</boxer>
  
Represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games as a Lightweight. His results were:
+
Grirogian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games as a Lightweight. His results were:
 
*Defeated [[Oscar Palomino]] (Spain) 11-10
 
*Defeated [[Oscar Palomino]] (Spain) 11-10
 
*Lost to [[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 3-9
 
*Lost to [[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 3-9
 +
 +
At the 1996 Atlanta Olympics he represented the Armenian team, this time boxing as a Featherweight. His results were:
 +
*Defeated [[Elvis Konamegui]] (Cameroon) 10-3
 +
*Lost to [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]] (United States) 3-16
  
 
[[Category:Soviet Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 
[[Category:Soviet Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 +
[[Category:Armenian Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 +
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 +
[[Category:Armenian Boxers|Grigorian, Artur]]

Revision as of 03:50, 5 December 2006

Name: Artur Grigorian
Alias: King Artur
Birth Name: Atuiz Grigorjan
Born: 1967-10-20
Birthplace: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Grirogian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games as a Lightweight. His results were:

At the 1996 Atlanta Olympics he represented the Armenian team, this time boxing as a Featherweight. His results were: