Difference between revisions of "Artur Grigorian"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Grigorian turned pro in 1994 so he couldn't possibly go to the Olympics in 1996. That was a guy called Artur Gevorgyan.)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>5673</boxer>
 
<boxer>5673</boxer>
  
Grirogian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games as a Lightweight. His results were:
+
== Amateur Highlights ==
*Defeated [[Oscar Palomino]] (Spain) 11-10
+
*'''1991''' 2nd place as a Lightweight at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
*Lost to [[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 3-9
+
**Defeated [[Antonio Saez]] (Spain) PTS (26-4)
 
+
**Defeated [[Julio Gonzalez]] (Cuba) PTS (15-12)
At the 1996 Atlanta Olympics he represented the Armenian team, this time boxing as a Featherweight. His results were:
+
**Defeated [[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) PTS (19-7)
*Defeated [[Elvis Konamegui]] (Cameroon) 10-3
+
**Defeated [[Justin Rowsell]] (Australia) PTS (21-15)
*Lost to [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]] (United States) 3-16
+
**Lost to [[Marco Rudolph]]  (Germany) PTS (14-19)
 +
*'''1992''' Grigorian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the Barcelona Olympic Games as a Lightweight. His results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Oscar Palomino]] (Spain) 11-10
 +
**Lost to [[Hong Sung-Sik]] (South Korea) 3-9
  
 
[[Category:Soviet Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 
[[Category:Soviet Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
[[Category:Armenian Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Grigorian, Artur]]
 
[[Category:Armenian Boxers|Grigorian, Artur]]
 
[[Category:Armenian Boxers|Grigorian, Artur]]

Revision as of 13:32, 5 December 2006

Name: Artur Grigorian
Alias: King Artur
Birth Name: Atuiz Grigorjan
Born: 1967-10-20
Birthplace: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 2nd place as a Lightweight at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 Grigorian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the Barcelona Olympic Games as a Lightweight. His results were: