Difference between revisions of "Artur Grigorian"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Grigorian turned pro in 1994 so he couldn't possibly go to the Olympics in 1996. That was a guy called Artur Gevorgyan.)
(Cuban Julio Gonzalez directing to Mexican boxer of same name)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
*'''1991''' 2nd place as a Lightweight at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
 
*'''1991''' 2nd place as a Lightweight at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Antonio Saez]] (Spain) PTS (26-4)
 
**Defeated [[Antonio Saez]] (Spain) PTS (26-4)
**Defeated [[Julio Gonzalez]] (Cuba) PTS (15-12)
+
**Defeated [[Julio Gonzalez (Cuba)|Julio Gonzalez]] (Cuba) PTS (15-12)
 
**Defeated [[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) PTS (19-7)
 
**Defeated [[Sung-Sik Hong]] (South Korea) PTS (19-7)
 
**Defeated [[Justin Rowsell]] (Australia) PTS (21-15)
 
**Defeated [[Justin Rowsell]] (Australia) PTS (21-15)

Revision as of 16:10, 5 December 2006

Name: Artur Grigorian
Alias: King Artur
Birth Name: Atuiz Grigorjan
Born: 1967-10-20
Birthplace: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 2nd place as a Lightweight at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 Grigorian represented the Unified Team (Former Soviet Union) at the Barcelona Olympic Games as a Lightweight. His results were: