Difference between revisions of "Arturo Gatti"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Death)
Line 13: Line 13:
  
 
== Death ==
 
== Death ==
Gatti was found dead at 6am on July 11th, 2009 while on his second honeymoon in Porto de Galinhas, Brazil. He was found in his underwear, with blood stains on his neck and the back of his head. He was scheduled to testify in a trial in New York a few days later in a lawsuit filed against the New York State Athletic Commission by former opponent [[Joey Gamache]]. Foul play is suspected.[http://www.nydailynews.com/sports/more_sports/2009/07/11/2009-07-11_arturo_gatti_former_boxer_found_dead_on_honeymoon_in_brazil.html]
+
Gatti was found dead at 6am on July 11th, 2009 while on his second honeymoon in Porto de Galinhas, Brazil. He was found in his underwear, with blood stains on his neck and the back of his head. He was scheduled to testify in a trial in New York a few days later in a lawsuit filed against the New York State Athletic Commission by former opponent [[Joey Gamache]]. [http://www.nydailynews.com/sports/more_sports/2009/07/11/2009-07-11_arturo_gatti_former_boxer_found_dead_on_honeymoon_in_brazil.html]
 +
The following day, it was announced that Gatti's Brazilian wife, Amanda Rodgrigues had been charged with the murder.[http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2009/07/12/AR2009071201987.html] Early reports allege that Gatti was struck multiple time in the back of the head then apparently strangled with purse strap while unconcious.[http://www.nydailynews.com/sports/more_sports/2009/07/12/2009-07-12_police_arrest_wife_of_slain_boxer_gatti.html]
  
 
== Comments ==
 
== Comments ==

Revision as of 18:26, 13 July 2009

Arturo Gatti

Name: Arturo Gatti
Alias: Thunder
Born: 1972-04-15
Birthplace: Calabria, Italy
Died: 2009-07-11 (Age:37)
Hometown: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Pat Lynch
Trainers: James (Buddy) McGirt and Mickey Ward

Arturo Gatti started his boxing career in 1991 at age 19 to become one of the most successful and exciting Canadian boxers in history. He was involved in four Ring Magazine Fight of the Year bouts. He won the IBF 130 lb. title against Tracy Harris Patterson in 1995, then defended it three times before relinquishing his belt to move up to 135 pounds. It was at that weight when Gatti lost to Angel Manfredy and Ivan Robinson in three consecutive fights. Some people called for his retirement after losing three in a row, and not winning a single fight in 1998. Gatti roared back, however, and in 1999 and 2000 he ran up a string of victories before fighting Oscar De La Hoya.

Gatti lost handily to De La Hoya, but his courage was shown by refusing to quit and fighting on, after being dropped in the first round. A few fights later Gatti would engage in a three-fight trilogy with Micky Ward. After this trilogy, Gatti was ranked the Number One Contender by the WBC in the light welterweight class, so a fight was scheduled for the vacant title against Gianluca Branco. Gatti won the fight, and became a two-time champion, something many felt he would never be able to accomplish.

Gatti then stopped Leonard Dorin, who had never been knocked out before. He followed this with a victory over former champion Jesse James Leija. Finally a fight was set up between Gatti and the highly-regarded Floyd Mayweather Jr., in June of 2005. Gatti lost this bout, having been completely dominated and eventually stopped. On July 22, 2006, Gatti lost to Carlos Manuel Baldomir by a ninth round stoppage in his bid to win the WBC welterweight title.

Gatti announced his retirement in 2007.

Death

Gatti was found dead at 6am on July 11th, 2009 while on his second honeymoon in Porto de Galinhas, Brazil. He was found in his underwear, with blood stains on his neck and the back of his head. He was scheduled to testify in a trial in New York a few days later in a lawsuit filed against the New York State Athletic Commission by former opponent Joey Gamache. [1] The following day, it was announced that Gatti's Brazilian wife, Amanda Rodgrigues had been charged with the murder.[2] Early reports allege that Gatti was struck multiple time in the back of the head then apparently strangled with purse strap while unconcious.[3]

Comments


Preceded by:
Tracy Harris Patterson
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1995 Dec 15 – 1998 Mar 13
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Roberto Garcia
Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Stripped
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Jan 24 – 2005 Jun 25
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.