Arturo Gatti

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:16, 29 March 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Arturo Gatti

Name: Arturo Gatti
Alias: Thunder
Born: 1972-04-15
Birthplace: Calabria, Italy
Died: 2009-07-11 (Age:37)
Hometown: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Pat Lynch
Trainers: James (Buddy) McGirt and Mickey Ward (current)

Considered as one the most exciting fighters the boxing game has ever produced, Arturo Gatti is one of the most recognized fighters today. Gatti has been involved in four Ring Magazine Fight of the Year bouts. Gatti won the IBF 130 lb title against Tracy Harris Patterson in 1995. He defended his belt three times before relinquising the title to move to 135 pounds. It was at that weight where Gatti lost to Angel Manfredy and Ivan Robinson in three consecutive fights. Some people called for his retirement after losing three in a row, and not winning a single fight in 1998. However Gatti roared back, and in 1999 and 2000 he ran up a string of victories before fighting Oscar De La Hoya.

Gatti lost handily to De La Hoya, but his courage was shown by refusing to quit and fighting on, after being dropped in the first round. A few fights later Gatti would engage in a three fight trilogy with Micky Ward, which is seen to be one of the best trilogies in the history of the sport. After the trilogy, Gatti was ranked number one contender by the WBC in the light welterweight class, and a fight was scheduled for the vacant title against Gianluca Branco. Gatti won the fight, and became a two-time champion, something many felt he would never be able to accomplish.

Gatti then stopped Leonard Dorin, who had never been knocked out before. He followed this with a victory over former champion Jesse James Leija. Finally a fight was set up between Gatti and the highly regarded Floyd Mayweather, Jr., in June of 2005. Gatti lost the fight and was completely dominated, and stopped. As of September 2005, he has announced he will campaign at welterweight in the future. On July 22, 2006, Gatti lost to Carlos Manuel Baldomir by a ninth round stoppage in his bid to win the WBC welterweight title.

Current talks have him considering a fight between himself and either Matthew Hatton, Ricky Hatton's younger brother, or Lovemore N'dou, who has apparently "called out" Gatti

Professional World Titles

  • IBF super featherweight title (1995-97); vacates title to move to lightweight
  • WBC light welterweight title (2004-05)

Comments


Preceded by:
Tracy Harris Patterson
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1995 Dec 15 – 1998 Mar 13
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Roberto Garcia
Preceded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Stripped
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2004 Jan 24 – 2005 Jun 25
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.