Difference between revisions of "Arv Mittoo"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed internal link)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Mittoo arv.jpg|left|frame|Arv Mittoo]]
+
[[Image:Mittoo arv.jpg|left|Arv Mittoo]]
  
 
<boxer>009105</boxer>
 
<boxer>009105</boxer>

Latest revision as of 05:04, 20 May 2013

Arv Mittoo

Name: Arv Mittoo
Birth Name: Arvil Mittoo
Born: 1971-07-08
Birthplace: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Hometown: Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nobby Nobbs Manager: Self

From BritishBoxing.net September 4, 2005

Arv Mittoo was competing in his one hundredth contest, there must be something in the water in Birmingham, and got a draw against local boy Steve Russell (1-5-1). It was a fight that Russell really needed to win; his only win came against Mittoo in February 2004.

Mittoo who moved to 10-85-5 announced his retirement after the fight and was given a good ovation from the crowd who had earlier been chanting “You've got a pineapple on your head” at the Birmingham fighter.