Augie Salazar

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:51, 24 January 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Salazar Augie.jpg

Name: Augie Salazar
Birth Name: Augistine Silva Salazar
Born: 1927-12-18
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 2013-01-10 (Age:85)
Hometown: Hayward, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Augie Salazar, born Augistine Silva Salazar in Los Angeles, CA on December 19, 1927, died in Hayward, CA on January 10, 2013 at the age of 85. Salazar fought professionally as a lightweight and junior welterweight from 1952-1954 and compiled a record of 6-9-2 (1). During his career he met such notable fighters as former featherweight champion Sandy Saddler, Cisco Andrade, George (Curly) Monroe, Graham Holmes, Gaby Macias, Joey Fisher and Bobby Fenty. Bad skin tissues around his eyes led to his early retirement after the Sandy Saddler fight on April 1, 1954.