Difference between revisions of "Augie Sanchez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
m (proofread, added bit about further attempts at getting relicensed)
Line 1: Line 1:
<007878>
+
<boxer>007878</boxer>
  
Augie Sanchez was a stellar fighter who had a good amatuer career and decent pro career. He defeated Floyd Mayweather in the amatuers in one of thier three amatuer bouts. He lost a chance to represent the US in the 96 olympics by losing to floyd mayweather in thier third and last fight in a clase descision.  
+
Augie Sanchez was a stellar fighter who had a good amatuer career and decent pro career. He defeated Floyd Mayweather in the amatuers in one of thier three amatuer bouts. He lost a chance to represent the US in the 96 Olympics, by losing to floyd mayweather in their third and final fight in a close decision.  
  
He was considered a very hard puncher and his fight with naseem hamed proved so. He knocked Hamed down (although the ref did not rule it an official knockdown) and landed some hard bombs that shook naseem. Sanchez in return suffered a brutal KO loss at the hands of the Prince that left him to leave the ring on a stretcher. He did return, beating a shot Luisito Espinosa but losing by a 30 second KO to John Michael Johnson. Following this loss the Neveda State Athletic Commision revoked Augie Sanzhez boxing liscense.
+
He was considered a very hard puncher, which was highlighted in his high profile fight with Naseem Hamed. He knocked Hamed down (although the ref did not rule it an official knockdown), and landed some hard bombs that shook Naseem. Sanchez in return suffered a brutal KO loss at the hands of the Prince, which resulted in him leaving the ring on a stretcher. He did return, beating a shot Luisito Espinosa, but losing by a 30 second KO to John Michael Johnson, where he was also carried out on a stretcher. Following this loss the Neveda State Athletic Commision revoked Augie Sanzhez boxing liscense. Sanchez has attempted to regain his boxing license with Nevada, but has been denied on all attempts, due to the brutality of his knockout losses.

Revision as of 16:00, 24 August 2005

Name: Augie Sanchez
Alias: Kid Vegas
Birth Name: Augustine Anthony Sanchez
Born: 1977-11-17
Birthplace: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 62″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

Augie Sanchez was a stellar fighter who had a good amatuer career and decent pro career. He defeated Floyd Mayweather in the amatuers in one of thier three amatuer bouts. He lost a chance to represent the US in the 96 Olympics, by losing to floyd mayweather in their third and final fight in a close decision.

He was considered a very hard puncher, which was highlighted in his high profile fight with Naseem Hamed. He knocked Hamed down (although the ref did not rule it an official knockdown), and landed some hard bombs that shook Naseem. Sanchez in return suffered a brutal KO loss at the hands of the Prince, which resulted in him leaving the ring on a stretcher. He did return, beating a shot Luisito Espinosa, but losing by a 30 second KO to John Michael Johnson, where he was also carried out on a stretcher. Following this loss the Neveda State Athletic Commision revoked Augie Sanzhez boxing liscense. Sanchez has attempted to regain his boxing license with Nevada, but has been denied on all attempts, due to the brutality of his knockout losses.