Difference between revisions of "Augie Sanchez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated internal link)
 
Line 3: Line 3:
 
Augie Sanchez was a stellar amateur boxer, highlighted by his winning the 1996 United States Amateur Featherweight title.  He defeated [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] in the Olympic Trials in one of their three amateur bouts. He lost a chance to represent the United States in the 1996 Olympic Games, by losing twice to Mayweather in the Olympic Box-Offs.
 
Augie Sanchez was a stellar amateur boxer, highlighted by his winning the 1996 United States Amateur Featherweight title.  He defeated [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] in the Olympic Trials in one of their three amateur bouts. He lost a chance to represent the United States in the 1996 Olympic Games, by losing twice to Mayweather in the Olympic Box-Offs.
  
As a professional Sanchez was able to achieve some success, but was hampered by a questionable chin, which resulted in three brutal knockout losses. He was considered a very hard puncher, which was highlighted in his high-profile fight with [[Naseem Hamed]]. He knocked Hamed down (although the referee did not rule it an official knockdown), and landed some hard bombs that shook Naseem. Sanchez in return suffered a brutal KO loss at the hands of Hamed, which resulted in him leaving the ring on a stretcher. He did return, beating a shot [[Luisito Espinosa]], but losing by a 30 second KO to [[John Michael Johnson]], where he was also carried out on a stretcher. Following this loss the Nevada State Athletic Commision revoked Sanchez's boxing license. Sanchez has attempted to regain his boxing license with Nevada, but has been denied on all attempts, due to the brutality of his knockout losses.
+
As a professional Sanchez was able to achieve some success, but was suffered three brutal knockout losses. He was considered a very hard puncher, which was highlighted in his high-profile fight with [[Naseem Hamed]]. He knocked Hamed down (although the referee did not rule it an official knockdown), and landed some hard bombs that shook Naseem. Sanchez in return suffered a brutal KO loss at the hands of Hamed, which resulted in him leaving the ring on a stretcher.  
  
 +
He did return, beating a shot [[Luisito Espinosa]], but losing by a 31-second KO to [[John Michael Johnson]], where he was also carried out on a stretcher. Following this loss the Nevada State Athletic Commision revoked Sanchez's boxing license.
 +
 +
Sanchez attempted to regain his boxing license in Nevada, but was denied.
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Sanchez, Augie]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Sanchez, Augie]]

Latest revision as of 01:15, 24 July 2010

Name: Augie Sanchez
Alias: Kid Vegas
Birth Name: Augustine Anthony Sanchez
Born: 1977-11-17
Birthplace: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 62″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

Augie Sanchez was a stellar amateur boxer, highlighted by his winning the 1996 United States Amateur Featherweight title. He defeated Floyd Mayweather Jr. in the Olympic Trials in one of their three amateur bouts. He lost a chance to represent the United States in the 1996 Olympic Games, by losing twice to Mayweather in the Olympic Box-Offs.

As a professional Sanchez was able to achieve some success, but was suffered three brutal knockout losses. He was considered a very hard puncher, which was highlighted in his high-profile fight with Naseem Hamed. He knocked Hamed down (although the referee did not rule it an official knockdown), and landed some hard bombs that shook Naseem. Sanchez in return suffered a brutal KO loss at the hands of Hamed, which resulted in him leaving the ring on a stretcher.

He did return, beating a shot Luisito Espinosa, but losing by a 31-second KO to John Michael Johnson, where he was also carried out on a stretcher. Following this loss the Nevada State Athletic Commision revoked Sanchez's boxing license.

Sanchez attempted to regain his boxing license in Nevada, but was denied.