Augie Sanchez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:48, 24 October 2005 by Alarmakool (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Augie Sanchez
Alias: Kid Vegas
Birth Name: Augustine Anthony Sanchez
Born: 1977-11-17
Birthplace: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 62″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

Augie Sanchez was a stellar fighter who had a good amatuer career and decent pro career. He defeated Floyd Mayweather in the amatuers in one of their three amatuer bouts. He lost a chance to represent the United States in the 1996 Olympic Games, by losing to Mayweather in their third and final fight in a close decision.

He was considered a very hard puncher, which was highlighted in his high-profile fight with Naseem Hamed. He knocked Hamed down (although the referee did not rule it an official knockdown), and landed some hard bombs that shook Naseem. Sanchez in return suffered a brutal KO loss at the hands of Hamed, which resulted in him leaving the ring on a stretcher. He did return, beating a shot Luisito Espinosa, but losing by a 30 second KO to John Michael Johnson, where he was also carried out on a stretcher. Following this loss the Nevada State Athletic Commision revoked Sanchez's boxing liscense. Sanchez has attempted to regain his boxing license with Nevada, but has been denied on all attempts, due to the brutality of his knockout losses.