Azumah Nelson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 02:23, 30 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Azumah Nelson.jpg
Class of 2004
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Azumah Nelson
Alias: The Professor
Born: 1958-07-19
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Record: 50-2

His TKO victory on March 1, 1992 over Jeff Fenech was recognized as the The Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.

Named The Ring Magazine Comeback of the Year fighter for 1995.

Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2004.


Preceded by:
Wilfredo Gomez
WBC Featherweight Champion
1984 Dec 8 – 1988
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jeff Fenech
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez
Vacated
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1988 Feb 29 – 1994 May 7
Succeeded by:
Jesse James Leija
Preceded by:
Gabriel Ruelas
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1995 Dec 1 – 1997 Mar 22
Succeeded by:
Genaro Hernandez