Difference between revisions of "Baby Arizmendi"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(gallery code added)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
'''Division''':  Featherweight<br>  
 
'''Division''':  Featherweight<br>  
 
'''Managers''':  [[Bert Morse]], [[Cal Working]]<br>  
 
'''Managers''':  [[Bert Morse]], [[Cal Working]]<br>  
[[:Image:Arizmendi.Baby.jpg|Photo #2]], [[:Image:Arizmendi.Baby2.jpg|Photo #3]]
+
'''[[:Category:Baby Arizmendi Gallery|Baby Arizmendi Photo Gallery]]'''
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 20:53, 3 February 2013

ArizmendiB.jpeg
Class of 2004
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Baby Arizmendi
Birth Name: Alberto Arizmendi
Born: 1913-03-17
Birthplace: Tamaulipas, Mexico
Died: 1962-12-31 (Age:49)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight
Managers: Bert Morse, Cal Working
Baby Arizmendi Photo Gallery


The Ring magazine said that Baby Arizmendi was perhaps the youngest person ever to have become a professional boxer; he turned pro at the ripe old age of 13, although some swore he was only seven when he had his first pro fight. (May 1982 issue, p. 14.) (The Ring also published an article on Arizmendi in its March 2009 issue.)

The January 2, 1963 edition of the online version of the Historical Los Angeles Times reported that Baby Arizmendi, 48, had died on Monday (December 31, 1962) after a prolonged illness at the Veterans Administration Hospital in Sawtelle (which is now considered part of Westwood, a suburb in the City of Los Angeles, near the UCLA campus). At the age of 11, Arizmendi had taken up boxing after being advised to do so as a form of therapy following a polio attack, the article also said, and that he had about 140 amateur bouts before turning pro in 1930. Arizmendi had served in the U.S. Navy during World War II and later operated restaurants in the Echo Park District.

According to two 1956 articles (July 22 and 23), Arizmendi had been hospitalized following a partial paralytic condition on his left side. According to his wife, Henrietta, he had been in semi-ill health and went from 216 to 164 pounds during the previous month. It was also reported he had been undergoing a brain examination and further diabetic blood tests.