Barbara Buttrick

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(FBHOF induction noted)
 
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
==Mini Bio==
 
==Mini Bio==
 
+
'''Barbara Buttrick''' started her boxing career in 1948, touring Europe with carnivals as a bantamweight in the boxing booth. She came to the United States in the mid-1950s, joined the carnival circuit, but quit because the American carnivals were rougher than the European ones. She then fought professionally in Canada, Chicago, and southern Florida.
Buttrick started her boxing career in 1948, touring Europe with carnivals as a bantamweight in the boxing booth. She came to the United States in the mid-1950s, joined the carnival circuit, but quit because the American carnivals were rougher than the European ones. She then fought professionally in Canada, Chicago, and southern Florida.
+
  
 
In 1957 she received the first female boxing license in Texas - possibly the first issued in the United States of America.
 
In 1957 she received the first female boxing license in Texas - possibly the first issued in the United States of America.
Line 13: Line 12:
  
 
==References==
 
==References==
*[[Ring Magazine]], December 1959, page 26:THE MONTH IN ACTION.
+
*''Boxing Illustrated'', [[Boxing Illustrated: August 1977|August 1977]], p. 32.
 +
*''The Ring'' magazine, [[Ring Magazine: December 1959|December 1959]], page 26: "The Month in Action."
 +
 
 +
----
  
<small>Source: ''Boxing Illustrated'', August 1977, p. 32</small>
+
*[[:File:BarbButtrick.jpg|Photo]] of Buttrick in her later years.
 +
*Inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2010.

Latest revision as of 20:45, 8 July 2010

Barbara Buttrick

Name: Barbara Buttrick
Alias: The Mighty Atom of the Ring
Born: 1930-00-00
Birthplace: Cottingham, Hull, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Miami Beach, Florida, USA
Height: 4′ 11″   /   150cm
Boxing Record: click

[edit] Mini Bio

Barbara Buttrick started her boxing career in 1948, touring Europe with carnivals as a bantamweight in the boxing booth. She came to the United States in the mid-1950s, joined the carnival circuit, but quit because the American carnivals were rougher than the European ones. She then fought professionally in Canada, Chicago, and southern Florida.

In 1957 she received the first female boxing license in Texas - possibly the first issued in the United States of America.

In the December 1959 issue of Ring Magazine, a photo of Buttrick defeating Gloria Adams in North Miami, Florida was published in "The Month In Action" page.

She reportedly had only one career loss (to JoAnn Hagen) in 31 pro bouts and "thousands of exhibitions" before retiring. After an absence of 15 years, she briefly returned to the ring in 1977.

[edit] References


Personal tools
Boxrec Database