Barbara Buttrick

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 

Revision as of 17:47, 4 November 2006

Barbara Buttrick

Name: Barbara Buttrick
Alias: The Mighty Atom of the Ring
Born: 1930-00-00
Birthplace: Cottingham, Hull, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Miami Beach, Florida, USA
Height: 4′ 11″   /   150cm
Boxing Record: click

Buttrick started her boxing career in 1948, touring Europe with carnivals as a bantamweight in the boxing booth. She came to the United States in the mid-1950s, joined the carnival circuit, but quit because the American carnivals were rougher than the European ones. She then fought professionally in Canada, Chicago, and southern Florida.

She reportedly had one career loss (to Joann Hagen) in 31 pro bouts and "thousands of exhibitions" before retiring. After an absence of 15 years, she briefly returned to the ring in 1977.

Source: Boxing Illustrated, August 1977, p. 32

Personal tools
Boxrec Database