Difference between revisions of "Barney Ross"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Page about Ross not title)
(Burt Bacharach anecdote)
Line 34: Line 34:
  
 
''"Ross had style, combatively and socially. His manners were impeccable; his generosity and thoughtfulness have become almost legendary."'' [[Alan Ward]] (1967)
 
''"Ross had style, combatively and socially. His manners were impeccable; his generosity and thoughtfulness have become almost legendary."'' [[Alan Ward]] (1967)
 +
 +
----
 +
According to his 2013 autobiography, ''Anyone Who Had a Heart'', p. 40, award-winning songwriter Burt Bacharach said that in the mid-1950s he was on a USO tour in Libya with the Harlem Globetrotters, and his roommate on this tour was Barney Ross. Bacharach describes a night with Ross in Tripoli when the former champion tried to pick a fight with a couple of Arabs after he and Bacharach had consumed a few drinks.
  
 
==External Links==
 
==External Links==

Revision as of 16:27, 21 June 2013

Barney Ross
Class of 1990
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Barney Ross
Birth Name: Beryl David Rosofsky
Born: 1909-12-23
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1967-01-18 (Age:57)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ray Arcel
Managers: Gig Rooney (1929-1930), Sam Pian & Art Winch, Sol Gold
Barney Ross Gallery

Career Review

War Hero

Marine Barney Ross

After the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor in 1941, Ross enlisted in the U.S. Marines and became a much-decorated veteran. He was 32-years-old and had to obtain a special waiver on the usual requirement that Marines be 30 or under.

Although he was assigned to work as a boxing instructor, he requested that he be sent into combat. He was sent to Guadalcanal Island, where one of the most brutal U.S. military engagements ever took place against the Japanese.

On November 19, 1942, Ross and three comrades were out on patrol and were attacked by Japanese troops. His three fellow Marines were wounded and Ross shepherded them into a crater hole where he protected them throughout the night. He fired over 200 rounds of ammunition and was credited with having killed seven Japanese snipers and about 10 probables. By the morning, two of his colleagues had died and he was able to carry the sole survivor to safety. For these exploits, Ross received the Silver Star, Purple Heart, and a Presidential Citation.

While Ross was in a military hospital recovering from the wounds he received on Guadalcanal Island, as well as a bad case of malaria, he was treated with morphine and became addicted. At the height of his addiction, the habit was costing him up to $500 per day. In September 1946, he voluntarily appeared in the U.S. Marshal's office in New York and asked to be admitted into a federal drug treatment facility. Ross was admitted to the U.S. Public Health Service Hospital near Lexington, Kentucky. He was discharged by Dr. Victor M. Vogel in January 1947. Some doctors predicted that it would take Ross a year to get clean, but he kicked the habit in four months.

The 1957 movie Monkey On My Back was about Ross and his addiction to morphine. Ross approved the script but was upset with the advertising. "The advertising makes it seem that I am still a narcotics addict and that defeats the whole purpose of the picture," he said. He sued the producers for $5 million, claiming defamation of character. He settled out of court in 1960 for $10,000.

"Ross had style, combatively and socially. His manners were impeccable; his generosity and thoughtfulness have become almost legendary." Alan Ward (1967)


According to his 2013 autobiography, Anyone Who Had a Heart, p. 40, award-winning songwriter Burt Bacharach said that in the mid-1950s he was on a USO tour in Libya with the Harlem Globetrotters, and his roommate on this tour was Barney Ross. Bacharach describes a night with Ross in Tripoli when the former champion tried to pick a fight with a couple of Arabs after he and Bacharach had consumed a few drinks.

External Links


Preceded by:
George Root
Chicago Tribune Golden Gloves
Featherweight Champion

1929
Succeeded by:
Benny Goldblatt
Preceded by:
Tony Caragliano
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Champion

1929
Succeeded by:
Joe Comforti



Preceded by:
Tony Canzoneri
World Lightweight Champion
23 Jun 1933– 15 April 1935
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Tony Canzoneri
Preceded by:
Tony Canzoneri
World Junior Welterweight Champion
23 Jun 1933– 9 Apr 1935
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Tippy Larkin
Preceded by:
Jimmy McLarnin
World Welterweight Champion
28 May 1934– 17 Sept 1934
Succeeded by:
Jimmy McLarnin
Preceded by:
Jimmy McLarnin
World Welterweight Champion
28 May 1935– 31 May 1938
Succeeded by:
Henry Armstrong