Barney Ross

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:20, 9 June 2011 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Barney Ross.JPG
Class of 1990
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Barney Ross
Birth Name: Beryl David Rosofsky
Born: 1909-12-23
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1967-01-18 (Age:57)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ray Arcel
Managers: Gig Rooney; Sam Pian & Art Winch (1929-30)
Barney Ross Gallery

Enlisting in the United States Marine Corps at age 32, much over the draft eligibility limit, Barney Ross became a much-decorated veteran of Guadalcanal during World War II. Ross was awarded the Silver Star for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action and received the Distinguished Service Cross and Presidential Unit Citation from President Franklin Delano Roosevelt. (His war experience was portrayed in the motion picture Monkey on My Back.)

Marine Barney Ross

He suffered from war wounds and malaria. So much so that he was in constant pain. Well-meaning friends offered him narcotics to help him ease that pain. He became addicted to the pain medication. In late 1946 he voluntarily appeared in the U.S. Marshal's office in New York and asked admission to a hospital for help in getting clean from his addiction to pain medication. Barney was admitted to the U.S. Public Health Service Hospital near Lexington, Kentucky. He was discharged by Dr. Victor M. Vogel in early January 1947, after having finally kicked the habit. His victory over narcotics came sooner than expected, it was reported. (The above information is from contemporary newspaper accounts.)

"Ross had style combatively and socially. His manners were impeccable; his generosity and thoughtfulness have become almost legendary." Alan Ward 1967

Pre-Professional Titles


Preceded by:
George Root
Chicago Tribune Golden Gloves
Featherweight Champion

1929
Succeeded by:
Benny Goldblatt
Preceded by:
Tony Caragliano
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Champion

1929
Succeeded by:
Joe Comforti


Professional Titles


Preceded by:
Tony Canzoneri
World Lightweight Champion
23 Jun 1933– 15 April 1935
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Tony Canzoneri
Preceded by:
Tony Canzoneri
World Junior Welterweight Champion
23 Jun 1933– 9 Apr 1935
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Tippy Larkin
Preceded by:
Jimmy McLarnin
World Welterweight Champion
28 May 1934– 17 Sept 1934
Succeeded by:
Jimmy McLarnin
Preceded by:
Jimmy McLarnin
World Welterweight Champion
28 May 1935– 31 May 1938
Succeeded by:
Henry Armstrong



External Links