Barry McGuigan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
McGuigan.Barry.jpg
Class of 2005
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Barry McGuigan
Alias: The Clones Cyclone
Birth Name: Finbar Patrick McGuigan
Born: 1961-02-28
Birthplace: Monaghan, Ireland
Hometown: Clones, Ireland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Barney Eastwood
Barry McGuigan Gallery

Amateur Career

Represented Ireland as a Featherweight at the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games. His results were:

Regional Titles

  • British featherweight title (1983-85)
  • EBU featherweight title (1983-85)

Other Recognition


Preceded by:
Eusebio Pedroza
WBA Featherweight Champion
1985 Jun 8 – 1986 Jun 23
Succeeded by:
Steve Cruz