Difference between revisions of "Battling Dozier"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<human>58137</human>
 
<human>58137</human>
 
'''Raymond 'Battling' Dozier''' was also reported by some newspapers of his day as being from Wichita, Kansas.
 
'''Raymond 'Battling' Dozier''' was also reported by some newspapers of his day as being from Wichita, Kansas.
 +
 +
In the 1930 census he is living in a rooming house in San Francisco. He lists his profession as boxing and states that he was born in Oklahoma as were both of his parents. He is 27 years old.
  
 
[[Category: African American Boxers|Dozier, Battling]]
 
[[Category: African American Boxers|Dozier, Battling]]

Latest revision as of 00:24, 5 February 2013

BattlingDozier.jpg

Name: Battling Dozier
Alias: Raymond Dozier
Born: 1907-03-10
Birthplace: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Hometown: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Boxing Record: click

Raymond 'Battling' Dozier was also reported by some newspapers of his day as being from Wichita, Kansas.

In the 1930 census he is living in a rooming house in San Francisco. He lists his profession as boxing and states that he was born in Oklahoma as were both of his parents. He is 27 years old.