Battling Gizzy

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(fix internal link)
 
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Managers''':  [[James Buchanan]], [[George Ades]]<br>
 
'''Managers''':  [[James Buchanan]], [[George Ades]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Gizzy had an unusual windmill-type style, perhaps patterned after how he imagined Harry Greb fought, or perhaps he actually saw some of Greb's fights.  [[Wesley Ramey]], in his career notes, called him "Dizzy Gizzy."  Based on a comment in the ''Pittsburgh Post-Gazette'', Gizzy evidently had two or three very early fights in Washington, Penn., which were not reported in that newspaper.
+
Gizzy had an unusual windmill-type style, perhaps patterned after how he imagined Harry Greb fought, or perhaps he actually saw some of Greb's fights.  [[Wesley Ramey]], in his career notes, called him "Dizzy Gizzy."   
  
 
His brother Ralph Urilli boxed professionally as [[Ralph Gizzy]].   
 
His brother Ralph Urilli boxed professionally as [[Ralph Gizzy]].   

Latest revision as of 21:43, 15 January 2013

Battling Gizzy

Name: Battling Gizzy
Birth Name: Mike Urilli
Born: 1910-00-00
Died: 1938-09-11 (Age:28)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Donora, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Light Welterweight
Managers: James Buchanan, George Ades

Gizzy had an unusual windmill-type style, perhaps patterned after how he imagined Harry Greb fought, or perhaps he actually saw some of Greb's fights. Wesley Ramey, in his career notes, called him "Dizzy Gizzy."

His brother Ralph Urilli boxed professionally as Ralph Gizzy.

Battling Gizzy died on September 1, 1938 in Canonsburg, Penn., from injuries suffered in an automobile accident at Houston, Penn. on August 26.

Fight Record was compiled by Luckett Davis, mostly from the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database