Battling Nelson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:04, 11 June 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Battling Nelson
Class of 1992
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Battling Nelson
Alias: The Durable Dane
Birth Name: Oscar Mattheus Nielsen
Born: 1882-06-05
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark
Died: 1954-02-07 (Age:71)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 67½″   /   172cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Billy Nolan, Willus Britt
Battling Nelson Gallery


After his ring career, Battling Nelson worked as a laborer in the Chicago Post Office. His 52-year-old mother, Ida, suffered a tragic death when she was struck by a speeding train at Burnham, IL, August 10, 1911.

According to the Oct. 25, 1912 Seattle Star [1], Nelson planned to marry Miss Fay King, cartoonist, of Denver, and formerly of Seattle and Portland.