Battling Shaw

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Battling Shaw

Name: Battling Shaw
Alias: Benny Kid Roy, Jose Flores
Birth Name: Jose Perez Flores
Born: 1910-10-21
Birthplace: Laredo, Texas, USA
Died: 1994-08-27 (Age:83)
Hometown: Laredo, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Battling Shaw was the first boxer from Mexico to win a world boxing championship.
  • San Antonio Express (5.30.1938) reported he was then a motorcycle cop in Mexico City
  • Brother of boxer Santos Delgado


Preceded by:
Johnny Jadick
World Junior Welterweight Champion
20 Feb 1933–21 May 1933
Succeeded by:
Tony Canzoneri