Beau Jack

From BoxRec
Revision as of 09:56, 29 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jack.Beau.jpg
Class of 1991
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Beau Jack
Birth Name: Sidney Walker
Born: 1921-04-01
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2000-02-09 (Age:78)
Hometown: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2
Photo #3


Career Review

In his earlier bouts that took place in Aiken, South Carolina, the AUGUSTA CHRONICLE listed his name as "Battling" Bo Jack, and sometimes "Bo Jack Walker." An article in the AUGUSTA CHRONICLE stated that The Ring Magazine began using the spelling "Beau Jack." Actually, the spelling "Beau Jack" first appeared just after Beau went north and began fighting at the Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts.

Beau Jack (real name Sidney Walker) was a street shoe cleaner and spent his spare time in a Boy's Club where he was to develop a passion for boxing. He was to become a great favourite in New York where he was to win that city's version of the World lightweight crown. He produced a spectacular three rounds knockout over Tippy Larkin to win the title.

Five months later he defended it against Bob Montgomery, but lost on points in a return match.

According to The Ring (October 1950, page 62), Sonny Boy West and Beau Jack fought an exhibition on 7/8/50 in Springfield, MA. "This really was an exhibition on a program otherwise composed of amateur affairs. Jack did have the better of the going."

He shined shoes at the Fountainbleu Hotel on Collins Avenue in Miami Beach, Florida for over 20 years. Famous entertainers such as Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis Jr., Eddie Cantor, Milton Berle, Jerry Lewis, and Sid Caesar had their shoes shined by the former ring great.

In his senior years, Beau Jack trained and managed his step-son, heavyweight Virgil McFarland, and trained numerous amateurs at the 5th Street Gym (Miami).