Difference between revisions of "Bennie Briscoe"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(categories)
Line 17: Line 17:
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Briscoe, Bennie}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Briscoe, Bennie}}
 +
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:Pennsylvania State Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Middleweight Champions]]

Revision as of 04:02, 21 April 2010

"Bad" Bennie Briscoe

Name: Bennie Briscoe
Alias: Bad Bennie
Born: 1943-02-08
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Died: 2010-12-28 (Age:67)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Yancey Durham, George Benton & Joey Fariello
Manager: Jim Iselin (circa 1968)

Career Review

Briscoe was a top-rated Middleweight contender during the 1970s, unsuccesfully challenging for the World Title on three different occasions.

In his first fight with Carlos Monzon in Argentina, Briscoe walked away with a draw. He said getting a draw in Argentina is getting a victory in the United States. In his rematch with Monzon for the title, Briscoe badly stunned the champion in the 9th round, but failed to score a knockout. Monzon always respected Briscoe, and when the champion was New York, he gave Briscoe a warm greeting.

Briscoe always wore a Jewish Star of David on his boxing trunks. Boxing magazines and news reports in the early 1970s, said he was practicing the Jewish faith.

Amateur record: 70-3 (Source: The Ring, Sept 1963)

Also see: The Ring Magazine's 100 Greatest Punchers