Benny (Kid) Paret

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:04, 4 May 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Benny 'Kid' Paret

Name: Benny Kid Paret
Birth Name: Bernardo Paret
Born: 1937-03-14
Birthplace: Santa Clara, Cuba
Died: 1962-04-03 (Age:25)
Hometown: Santa Clara, Cuba
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click


Benny (Kid) Paret died on April 3, 1962, in New York City of injuries received during a world welterweight championship match against Emile Griffith on March 24.

Grave Site: [1]


Preceded by:
Don Jordan
World Welterweight Champion
27 May 1960– 1 Apr 1961
Succeeded by:
Emile Griffith
Preceded by:
Emile Griffith
World Welterweight Champion
30 Sep 1961– 24 Mar 1962
Succeeded by:
Emile Griffith