Benny Bass

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:32, 4 January 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bass.Benny.jpg
Class of 2002
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Benny Bass
Alias: Little Fish
Birth Name: Benjamin Baruch J. Bass
Born: 1903-12-04
Birthplace: Kiev, Ukraine
Died: 1975-06-25 (Age:71)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 1½″   /   156cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Phil Glassman; Max Hoff (in 1932)
Trainer: Jimmy Coster


  • Another Autographed Photo #2
  • Bass is a member of the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame.
  • Although his professional debut is listed to be a 1919 bout vs. Jack Martin, according to Philadelphia Inquirer (April 4, 1920) he participated in the National AAU boxing tournament at Mechanics' Hall in Boston in April 1920. In the trial bouts he advanced to the semi-finals by defeating James Dunning (San Francisco) on April 5, at 108 pounds weight division.

External Links

  • Cyber Boxing Zone Bio