Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Awards and Other Achievements)
Line 58: Line 58:
 
[[Category:African American Boxers|Hopkins]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers|Hopkins]]
 
[[Category:Muslim Boxers|Hopkins, Bernard]]
 
[[Category:Muslim Boxers|Hopkins, Bernard]]
[[Category:Undisputed Champions|Hopkins, Bernard]]
 

Revision as of 15:03, 6 June 2007

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:50)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Noazim Richardson

Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-94)

World Titles

  • IBF Middleweight Title (1995-2005)
  • WBC Middleweight Title (2001-2005)
  • WBA Middleweight Title (2001-2005)
  • WBO Middleweight Title (2004-2005)
  • Ring Magazine Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • Ring Magazine Light Heavyweight Title (2006)

Awards and Other Achievements


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2001
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Roy Jones, Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
29 April 1995 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
14 April 2001 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
WBA Middleweight Super Champion
29 September 2001 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
18 September 2004 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor