Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 50: Line 50:
 
  after=[[Boxer:Jermain Taylor:031056|Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  after=[[Boxer:Jermain Taylor:031056|Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  years=18 September 2004 – 16 July 2005
 
  years=18 September 2004 – 16 July 2005
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Antonio Tarver]]||
 +
title=[[IBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Antonio Tarver]]|
 +
years=10 June 2006 – 2006 (Vacated)
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 23:19, 23 July 2007

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:50)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Noazim Richardson

Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-94)

World Titles

  • IBF Middleweight Title (1995-2005)
  • WBC Middleweight Title (2001-2005)
  • WBA Middleweight Title (2001-2005)
  • WBO Middleweight Title (2004-2005)
  • Ring Magazine Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • Ring Magazine Light Heavyweight Title (2006)

Awards and Other Achievements


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2001
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Roy Jones, Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
29 April 1995 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
14 April 2001 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
WBA Middleweight Super Champion
29 September 2001 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
18 September 2004 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
IBO Light Heavyweight Champion
10 June 2006 – 2006 (Vacated)
Succeeded by:
Antonio Tarver