Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(fix links)
Line 30: Line 30:
 
  before= [[Roy Jones, Jr.]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before= [[Roy Jones, Jr.]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Boxer:Jermain Taylor:031056|Jermain Taylor]]|
+
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  years=29 April 1995 &ndash; 16 July 2005
 
  years=29 April 1995 &ndash; 16 July 2005
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
  before= [[Boxer:Keith Holmes:002046|Keith Holmes]]|
+
  before= [[Keith Holmes]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Boxer:Jermain Taylor:031056|Jermain Taylor]]|
+
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  years=14 April 2001 &ndash; 16 July 2005
 
  years=14 April 2001 &ndash; 16 July 2005
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
  before= [[Boxer:Felix Trinidad:003254|Felix Trinidad]]|
+
  before= [[Felix Trinidad]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion|WBA Middleweight Super Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion|WBA Middleweight Super Champion]]|
  after=[[Boxer:Jermain Taylor:031056|Jermain Taylor]]|
+
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  years=29 September 2001 &ndash; 16 July 2005
 
  years=29 September 2001 &ndash; 16 July 2005
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
  before= [[Boxer:Oscar De La Hoya:008253|Oscar De La Hoya]]|
+
  before= [[Oscar De La Hoya]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Boxer:Jermain Taylor:031056|Jermain Taylor]]|
+
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  years=18 September 2004 &ndash; 16 July 2005
 
  years=18 September 2004 &ndash; 16 July 2005
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 00:35, 30 August 2007

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:50)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Noazim Richardson

Regional Titles

  • USBA Middleweight Title (1992-94)

World Titles

  • IBF Middleweight Title (1995-2005)
  • WBC Middleweight Title (2001-2005)
  • WBA Middleweight Title (2001-2005)
  • WBO Middleweight Title (2004-2005)
  • Ring Magazine Middleweight Title (2002-2005)
  • Ring Magazine Light Heavyweight Title (2006)

Awards and Other Achievements


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2001
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Roy Jones, Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
29 April 1995 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
14 April 2001 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
WBA Middleweight Super Champion
29 September 2001 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
18 September 2004 – 16 July 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
IBO Light Heavyweight Champion
10 June 2006 – 2006 (Vacated)
Succeeded by:
Antonio Tarver