Bernard Hopkins

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Bernard-hopkins2.jpg|left|Bernard Hopkins|200px]]
 
[[Image:Bernard-hopkins2.jpg|left|Bernard Hopkins|200px]]
 
<boxer>001414</boxer>
 
<boxer>001414</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Bouie Fisher]] and [[Noazim Richardson]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Bouie Fisher]] and [[Nazim Richardson]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  

Revision as of 12:58, 3 March 2008

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:49)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson

Regional Titles

  • USBA middleweight title (1992-94)

Ring Magazine Titles

  • Ring Magazine middleweight title (2002-2005)
  • Ring Magazine light heavyweight title (2006)

Awards and Other Achievements

The Ring Magazine Fighter of The Year (2001)


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2001
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
29 Apr 1995 – 16 Jul 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
14 Apr 2001 – 16 Jul 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
First Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
29 Sep 2001 – 16 Jul 2005
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
18 Sep 2004 – 16 Jul 2005
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
IBO Light Heavyweight Champion
10 Jun 2006 – 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Antonio Tarver


Personal tools
Boxrec Database