Difference between revisions of "Bernard Hopkins"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
Line 29: Line 29:
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
  years=29 Apr 1995 – 16 Jul 2005
+
  years=1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 35: Line 35:
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
  years=14 Apr 2001 – 16 Jul 2005
+
  years=2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 41: Line 41:
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]<br>Super Champion|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]<br>Super Champion|
  years=29 Sep 2001 &ndash; 16 Jul 2005<br>'''Super Champion'''
+
  years=2001 Sep 29 &ndash; 2005 Jul 16<br>'''Super Champion'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 47: Line 47:
 
  title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
 
  after=[[Jermain Taylor]]|
  years=18 Sep 2004 &ndash; 16 Jul 2005
+
  years=2004 Sep 18 &ndash; 2005 Jul 16
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 53: Line 53:
 
  title=[[IBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBO Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Antonio Tarver]]|
 
  after=[[Antonio Tarver]]|
  years=10 Jun 2006 &ndash; 2006<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2006 Jun 10 &ndash; 2006<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 15:32, 12 March 2008

Bernard Hopkins

Name: Bernard Hopkins
Alias: The Executioner / The Alien
Birth Name: Bernard Humphrey Hopkins Jr
Born: 1965-01-15 (Age:50)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Hockessin, Delaware, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bouie Fisher and Nazim Richardson

Regional Titles

  • USBA middleweight title (1992-94)

Ring Magazine Titles

  • Ring Magazine middleweight title (2002-2005)
  • Ring Magazine light heavyweight title (2006)

Awards and Other Achievements

The Ring Magazine Fighter of The Year (2001)


Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year
2001
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest
Preceded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
1995 Apr 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Keith Holmes
WBC Middleweight Champion
2001 Apr 14 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
First Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Sep 29 – 2005 Jul 16
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBO Middleweight Champion
2004 Sep 18 – 2005 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Jermain Taylor
Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
IBO Light Heavyweight Champion
2006 Jun 10 – 2006
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Antonio Tarver